Conferences
Default blog picture

EM TTI Annual Event 2022

EM TTI Annual Event 2022

11 – 13 July 2022

Confirmed Schedule – Day One

08:30 – 08:45

Welcome from EM TTI Coordinator: Professor Ruslan Mitkov

08:45 – 09:25

Year 2 Dissertation Vivas (Cohort 2)

Anastasiia Laktionova : UkEnEL: Compiling a Specialized Corpus in the Environmental Domain

09:25 – 10:05

Anna Beatriz Dimas Furtado: Definition Modelling for English and Portuguese: a comparison between models and settings

10:05 – 10:45

Annalisa Ranzenigo: A cross-linguistic study of culture-bound expressions in subtitles

 

Coffee Break (15 mins)

11:00 – 11:40

Brayan Stiven Lancheros Rincon: Named Entity Recognition and Translation: a DL/WaC-based automatic bilingual system for the biomedical domain

11:40 – 12:20

Charlotte Van De Velde: Automatic Lexical Simplification for Dutch

12:20 – 13:10

Invited Speaker

Dr Bianca Prandi – Post-doc researcher in Interpreting Studies

13:10 – 14:40

Lunch Break (1 hour and 30 mins)

14:40 – 15:30

Talk by Silvia Marino / Examination Board Deliberation (Closed Doors)

15:30 – 16:45

Year 1 Student Presentations (Cohort 3)

15:30 – 15:45 – Dinara Akmurzina:

15:45 – 16:00 – Aida Kostikova:

16:00 – 16:15 – Alfiya Khabibullina

16:15 – 16:30 – Alina Skidanova

16:30 – 16:45 – Artur Bondarenco 

 

Coffee Break (15 mins)

17:00 – 18:15

17:00 – 17:15 – Dana Tugambekova

17:15 – 17:30 – Glauber Neves Rosa

17:30 – 17:45 – Hitalo Bezerra dos Santos

17:45 – 18:00 –  Kamshat Saduakassova

18:00 – 18:15 – Lilit Kharatyan

Confirmed Schedule – Day Two

09:00 – 09:40

Year 2 Dissertation Vivas (Cohort 2)

Darya Filippova – Bilingual Terminology Extraction Using Neural Word Embeddings on Comparable Corpora

09:40 – 10:20

Dinara Gimadi – Sentiment analysis of reviews in Google Play Store for languages with limited resources such as the Qazaq language

10:20 – 11:00

Kateryna Poltorak – Computational Approaches to Register as a Factor in English-to-Spanish Translation

11:00 – 11:50

Invited Speaker

Dr Elena Davitti –

11:50 – 12:10

Coffee Break (15 mins)

12:10 – 12:50

Lígia Iunes Venturott – Fake News Detection in Portuguese

with Deep Learning

12:50 – 13:30

Maral Shintemirova – Translation of metaphors in official and automatic subtitling and MT evaluation

13:30 – 14:10

Marina Tonkopeeva – Interpretation memory: a novel technology for interpreters

14:10 – 15:40

Lunch Break (1 hour and 30 mins)

15:40 – 16:20

 Martha Maria Papadopoulou – Evaluating ASR Systems Based on Post-editing Effort and Error Analysis

16:20 – 17:30

Examination Board Deliberation (Closed Doors)

17:30 – 18:30

Year 1 Student Presentations (Cohort 3)

 17:30 – 17:45 –  Maria Guzenko

17:45 – 18:00 –  Natalia Sugrobova

18:00 – 18:15 –  Rahil Nasser

18:15 – 18:30 –  Shaifali Khulbe

Confirmed Schedule – Day Three

09:00 – 09:40

Year 2 Dissertation Vivas (Cohort 2)

Nataliya Sydorova: Interpreting And The Use Of Technology In Business And Legal Settings

09:40 – 10:20

Nikola Spasovski – Towards New-Generation Translation Memory systems: the Problem of Text Segmentation

10:20 – 11:00

René Alberto García Taboada – Neutralising Latin American Spanish

dialects for localisation purposes:

A collocational focus

11:00 – 11:50

Invited Speaker – Halyna Maslak – Cohort 1 EMTTI Student

11:50 – 12:10

Coffee Break (15 mins)

12:10 – 13:00

Invited Speaker

Dr Helena Moniz –

13:00 – 13:30

Examination Board Deliberation (Closed Doors)

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch Break (1 hour and 30 mins)

15:00 – 17:00

Management Board Meeting

17:00 – 17:30

Award and Closing